Round 1 ASP Prime Cascais Billabong Pro Is ON

Pictured: The iconic backdrop at Carcavelos will see the Top100 do battle today.
Credit: © ASP/Masurel

PRAIA DE CARCAVELOS, Cascais – Portugal (Tuesday, October 22, 2013) – Contest officials have called ON the opening round of competition at the ASP Prime Cascais Billabong Pro, starting at 8:30am in windy three-to-five foot (1 – 1.5 metre) waves at the primary venue of Carcavelos.

Event No. 6 of 8 on the 2013 ASP Prime Series, the Cascais Billabong Pro is set to play an important role in the qualification race towards next year’s World Championship Tour. This event will also conclude the European leg of events and determine our ASP regional Champion.

“This morning we have consistent surf in the 4-5Ft range with plenty of waves and some good sections,” Pritamo Ahrendt, ASP Head Judge said “The storm may come to complicate things for us in the next couple of days so we want to capitalize on the conditions we have today and could run close to the full first round if the tide allows us.”

Up first when competition commences will be Filipe Toledo (BRA), Charles Martin (GLP), Cooper Chapman (USA) and Vasco Ribeiro (PRT).

The ASP Prime Cascais Pro is scheduled from October 21-27, 2013 in Cascais, Portugal. For all results, photos, video highlights, press releases and LIVE webcast, log on to aspeurope.com/cascais.

The Cascais Pro is supported by the Cascais City Council, Turismo de Portugal, Moche, EDP, Buondi, Allianz, Jogos, Mini, Brisa, Hertz, Comboios de Portugal, TakeOFF, RTP, Cidade FM, FuelTV, Go-S.TV, Jornal i, Surf Onfire, Magicseaweed, Surf Europe and BeachCam among others.

UPCOMING CASCAIS BILLABONG PRO ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:
Heat 1: Filipe Toledo (BRA), Charles Martin (GLP), Cooper Chapman (USA), Vasco Ribeiro (PRT)
Heat 2: Willian Cardoso (BRA), Peterson Crisanto (BRA), Evan Geiselman (USA), Ricardo Christie (NZL)
Heat 3: Mitch Crews (AUS), Matt Banting (AUS), Carlos Munoz (CRI), Steven Pierson (PYF)
Heat 4: Matt Wilkinson (AUS), Mason Ho (HAW), Ezekiel Lau (HAW), Nic Von Rupp (DEU)
Heat 5: Bede Durbidge (AUS), Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY), Vincent Duvignac (FRA), Jose Ferreira (PRT)
Heat 6: Aritz Aranburu (EUK), Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR), Thomas Woods (AUS), Yadin Nicol (AUS)
Heat 7: Marc Lacomare (FRA), Stu Kennedy (AUS), Tim Reyes (USA), Davey Cathels (AUS)
Heat 8: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Conner Coffin (USA), Garrett Parkes (AUS), Romain Cloitre (FRA)
Heat 9: Damien Hobgood (USA), Joan Duru (FRA), Ryan Callinan (AUS), Gabe Kling (USA)
Heat 10: Miguel Pupo (BRA), Maxime Huscenot (FRA), Hodei Collazo (EUK), Cory Arrambide (USA)
Heat 11: Tomas Hermes (BRA), Jay Thompson (AUS), Vicente Romero (ESP), Marlon Lipke (PRT)
Heat 12: C.J Hobgood (USA), Tom Whitaker (AUS), Dale Staples (ZAF), Tomas Fernandes (PRT)
Heat 13: Michel Bourez (PYF), Wade Carmichael (AUS), Kiron Jabour (HAW), Ruben Gonzalez (PRT)
Heat 14: Patrick Gudauskas (USA), Granger Larsen (HAW), Heitor Alves (BRA), Gabriel Villaran (PER)
Heat 15: Alejo Muniz (BRA), David Do Carmo (BRA), Nathan Yeomans (USA), Gony Zubizarreta (ESP)
Heat 16: Brett Simpson (USA), Nathan Hedge (AUS), Billy Stairmand (NZL), Torrey Meister (HAW)
Heat 17: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), Keanu Asing (HAW), Marco Fernandez (BRA), Cody Thompson (USA)
Heat 18: Jadson Andre (BRA), Caio Ibelli (BRA), Perth Standlick (AUS), Jack Freestone (AUS)
Heat 19: Mitchel Coleborn (AUS), Tanner Gudauskas (USA), Chris Ward (USA), Frederico Morais (PRT)
Heat 20: Travis Logie (ZAF), Jesse Mendes (BRA), Hizunome Bettero (BRA), Nathaniel Curran (USA)
Heat 21: Adam Melling (AUS), Brian Toth (PRI), Krystian Kymerson (BRA), Kaito Ohashi (JPN)
Heat 22: Raoni Monteiro (BRA), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), Thiago Camarao (BRA), Michael Dunphy (USA)
Heat 23: Dion Atkinson (AUS), Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Messias Felix (BRA), Santiago Muniz (ARG)
Heat 24: Jeremy Flores (FRA), Dillon Perillo (USA), Jean Da Silva (BRA), Dusty Payne (HAW)

Source: www.aspeurope.com